Privacy Policy

King’s Cross & St. Pancras Business Partnership Limited, operating as Urban Partners (“we”, “us”,  “our”, “the Company” or “Urban Partners”) is committed to protecting the privacy of users of this website. This policy (together with the Terms and Conditions of website use) explains how we will use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website. Please read this policy carefully.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the “data controller” for this website is King’s Cross & St. Pancras Business Partnership Limited (company number 7874419) and our registered office is at 4 Stable Street, London, N1C 4AB.

1 HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU?

1.1  We collect information about you when you sign up for our email updates, provide us with feedback, enter a promotion or competition, report a problem with our site, complete forms on our site or contact us for any other reason. This information may include details such as your name, email address, telephone number and any other information you provide, such as age group, interests and preferences.  It may also include information about your computer, including where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration.

1.2  Sometimes we may act through our advisors or project managers and an up to date list of these is available upon request.

1.3  With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect information about the way you use our site.  We only collect this information in anonymous form, which means that it cannot be used to identify you. Please refer to the section entitled ‘cookies’ for further information.

2      HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

2.1  We will use the information you have provided as follows:

a)      to provide the services or information which you have requested;

b)      tailor this website so the content you see is relevant to you; and/or

c)      to collect statistics, responses to any surveys and questionnaires, traffic patterns and related site information. We aggregate this data and it does not identify any website users. We use it for research, analysis, testing, monitoring, risk management and administrative purposes.

2.2  Additionally, if you agree, we may:

a)      use the information to contact you by email or SMS about our programmes and projects, services and any other information we think may be of interest to you based on your use of the website; and/or

b)      pass the information on to third parties so that they can contact you by email or SMS with information which may interest you.

2.3  We may pass on or allow access to your information:

a)      to our suppliers, contractors and professional advisors where this is necessary for them to provide services to us;

b)      where we are required to do so by law, court order or other legal process;

c)      where, acting in good faith, we believe disclosure is necessary to assist in the investigation or reporting of suspected illegal or other wrongful activity; and/or

d)      to protect and defend our rights.

3      WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1  The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed outside the EEA by one of our advisors or suppliers who may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your request and the provision of services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

3.2  All electronic information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

3.3  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4      DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

4.1       We may disclose your personal information to any corporate member of the Company.

4.2       We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety or that of our users, or others.

5      YOUR RIGHTS

5.1   You have the right to opt out of receiving any marketing information which we send you.

5.2  If you have previously consented to receiving marketing information from us and change your mind, you can withdraw your consent by contacting us at [email protected].

5.3  You have the right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you. You can request this information by contacting us at [email protected] .  We may make a small charge for providing this information.

5.4  If you think any of the information we hold about you is out of date or incorrect, you can ask us to correct or remove this information by contacting us at [email protected] .

6      HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

6.1  Cookies (and similar technologies) are small files which are sent by websites and stored on your device. They collect information about how the website is being used by those accessing it and allow websites to remember information. You can find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

6.2  In our website we use cookies to collect information of how many visitors there are to different parts of the website, which helps us keep our site up to date. We may also use cookies to tailor the content that you see to suit your interests. This facility also allows you to receive personalised advertising relating to products viewed whilst using our website.

6.3  Most devices will automatically accept all cookies. However you can change your browser settings so that cookies are refused. Guidance on how to change your settings can be found at the website named above or look at the “help” menu of your device. Please be aware however that blocking cookies may hamper the website’s functionality or restrict how much of the website you can access.

7      LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

7.1  This privacy policy applies to www.urbanpartners.london only. If you link to another website from here, you should remember to read and understand that website’s privacy and cookies policy as well. We are not responsible for any use of your information that is made by other websites.

8      CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

8.1  This policy was last updated on 1 June 2017. If it is necessary for us to alter the terms of the privacy policy, we will post the revised policy on this website.

9      HOW USERS CAN CONTACT US

9.1  If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact The Company Secretary at 4 Stable Street, London, N1C 4AB.